Latest News

Former Speaker, Isenah, Agbedi, Obiyai Makes BAMA 2021 Nomination List

Bayelsa Merit Awards, BAMA 2021

Former Speaker, Isenah, Agbedi, Obiyai Make BAMA 2021 Nomination List

Former Speaker, Isenah, Agbedi, Obiyai Make BAMA 2021 Nomination List

A former Speaker of the Bayelsa State House of Assembly, Hon Dr Emmanuel Tonye Isenah and Hon Fred Agbedi in the House of Reps have made the final list of nominees in this year’s Bayelsa Merit Awards, 2021.

The organizers of the prestigious Bayelsa Merit Awards, BAMA released names of nominees for the 2021 award ceremony on their official Facebook page.

The event is holding in Yenagoa alongside the Miss Bayelsa Beauty Pageant.  According to the organizers, public voting will commence on Monday 5th November 2021.

See list blow;

1. PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
a. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Tonye Isenah
b. Sanamaowei W. Ungbuku
c. Arc. Ere Efeke
d. Hon. Fred Agbedi

2. WOMAN OF THE YEAR
a. HRM Evelyn Balogun
b. Hon.(Mrs) Koku Obiyai, Chief Whip, Bayelsa State House of Assembly
c. Hon.(Mrs.) Grace Ekiotenne, Commissioner for Transport, Bayelsa State
d. Dr. (Mrs.) O. Azebi, Permanent Secretary, BYSACA

3. YOUTH OF THE YEAR
a. Comrade Atti
b. Comrade Ebilade Ekerefe
c. Comrade Kenneth Olorogun
d. Faith Lesley

4. POLITICIAN OF THE YEAR
a. Hon. Collins Cocodia
b. Hon. Tiwei Orunimighe
c. Hon. Wisdom Fafi
d. Chief Benson Agadaga

5. DOCTOR OF THE YEAR
a. Dr. Oluwotoyin Azebi
b. Dr. Livinus Ezetu
c. Dr. John Benibo

6. Nurse of the Year

No nominations

7. STATE ASSEMBLY MEMBER OF THE YEAR
a. Hon. Barr. Tare Porri
b. Hon. Wisdom Fafi
c. Hon. (Mrs.) Koku Obiyai
d. Hon. Michael Ogbere

8. PHILANTHROPIST OF THE YEAR
a. High Chief (Capt.) Paul Mandela Ogoun JP
b. Victor Ihenacho, VISCO

9. Fashion Designer of the Year
a. Elvida Clothing
b. Most Talented Couture
c. Finee Couture
d. Elegant Designs

10. FASHION ACADEMY OF THE YEAR
a. Finee Couture
b. Most Talented Couture
c. Elvida Clothing
d. Elegant Designs

11. BEST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
a. Peoples FM 93.1
b. Royal FM 95.7
c. Glory Fm
d. Creek FM

12. BEST ENTERTAINING RADIO PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
a. Morning Rise – Glory FM
b. Aproko Matters – Royal FM
c. Neighbourhood Watch – People’s FM

13. BEST MUSICAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
a. WallZee – Puff Puff
b. Harmonic – Killer
c. Ini Golden – Let You Go
d. Ayeboy – Deferent

14. BEST COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
a. Efizzy
b. MC Small Pepper
c. Madam7m Respy
d. M

15. BEST ONLINE CONTENT DEVELOPER
a. Madamm Respy
b. ITK Concept
c. Mr. Wright

16. BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
a. PMD – Echoes from the Creek
b. Martina Zibedegha

17. BEST MOVIE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
a. Deborah Labor

18. BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR (MALE & FEMALE)
a. Regina Kokopee
b. Elewaremi P. Elewaremi
c. Sonia Sunday
d. Albert Buku

19. PHARMACIST OF THE YEAR
a. Pharm (Dr) Faith Zibs-Godwin
b. Pharm (Dr) Bunu Samuel
c. Pharm Konyefa Ebiasuode Felix
d. Pharm (Dr) Henry Osain

20. DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR
a. Air Crew
b. Elements
c. X-Factor
d. M9 Dance Academy

  • Former Speaker, Isenah, Agbedi, Obiyai Make BAMA 2021 Nomination List
Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable adblocker on your browser to enable generate revenue for the maintenance of the site